Privacy Policy

English


GENERAL INFORMATION

We attach great importance to the protection and handling of your personal data in accordance with the applicable law, in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR"). Our goal is to provide you with full information and control regarding the processing of your data and the availability of tools that allow you to take advantage of the rights arising from the law.

Below we present information on which personal data we process about you, how we process your personal data and the legal basis under which we process your personal data. You can also read about your rights as a data subject, how we care for the security of your data and who we share it with. If you have additional questions about how we use your personal data, write to us at the following email address: dpo@northq.com.

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

NorthQ ApS, Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th, 2300 København S, Denmark, VAT DK31048850 ("NorthQ","we", "us" or "our"), is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

You can send an email to: dpo@northq.com
or by regular mail to:
NorthQ ApS

Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th

2300 København S
Denmark

WHEN DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

We process personal data about you in the following situations:

  • You have set up an account on one or more of our platforms: Connected Home Hub, HomeManager ("Platform"). The platform operates based on the Terms and Conditions, which you can read here.
  • You have sent us a support request ("Ticket").
  • You have sent us a message via the Contact form.
  • You have applied for a job with us.
  • You are our contact-person with our suppliers, customers or any other third party.
  • You have requested a demo of our system.
  • You have agreed to receive commercial information.
  • You have decided to make purchases in our online store www.northq.com/store ("Store"). The store operates based on the Terms and Conditions, which you can read here.

We focus on the transparency of processing your personal data. If you have any question about the process or rules of processing, please contact us.

We process your data in accordance with applicable law, ensuring that it remains current and correct. Therefore, from time to time we will remind you about the need to update the data by sending a message to the e-mail address provided by you.

Your personal data will not be processed for automated decision making without your consent.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS THE DATA?

You have set up an account on the Platform

When you set up an account on the Platform, whether directly via a NorthQ app, the NorthQ home page or via an administrator or other third party, we will process personal data about your e-mail, telephone number, house nickname, activity logs, data generated by the data, data collected by the installed devices (e.g. data on electrical or gas consumption), list of installed devices, push notification devices enabled, geo-location of the house based on the gateway location (IP).

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Service availability - setting up the Platform account, from which you will have access to the services,
  2. Identification of you as a user on the platform,
  3. Service & billing related communication with you,
  4. Normal operation of the system, including data received from installed devices,
  5. Sending you notifications from the installed devices (e.g. leak detection from water meters, motion detection from the Q-Motion or the like),
  6. Quality of service and reliability,
  7. Identification of your resources and providing budget information to you.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to fulfil the contract concluded with you (GDPR article 6(1)(b)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

It is up to you to decide whether and what data you provide us with on the Platform, but remember that when setting up an account on the Platform, providing certain data will be mandatory to provide you the service, because without them you will not be able to login to your secure account, have access to the functionalities of the Platform, manage and control your integrated devices and/or receive notifications from the devices.

You have sent us a Ticket

When you set sent us a Ticket we will process personal data about your name, address, e-mail, phone number, data collected by your devices installed on the Platform.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Contact you and reply to the Ticket you placed.
  2. Investigate and provide support if needed.
  3. Send a replacement of the faulty device, if, after an investigation process, the Technician’s Report recommends so.

We use Zoho Desk (https://desk.zoho.eu/) and Zoho CRM (https://crm.zoho.eu/) to process the Ticket and the data associated with it.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to fulfil the contract concluded with you (GDPR article 6(1)(b)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

You have applied for a job with us

When you apply for a job with us we will process personal data about your name, address, e-mail, telephone, information included in your CV, application and LinkedIn profile.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To perform a recruitment process in the best possible way.
  2. To contact you with the recruitment process results.

We use BambooHR (https://northq.bamboohr.com/jobs) for holding this data.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to enter into a contract with you (GDPR article 6(1)(b)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

You are our contact person with our suppliers, customers or any other third party

When you are our contact person with our suppliers, customers or any other third party we will process personal data about your name, e-mail, telephone number(s), title, company you work for. In this context, we use Zoho CRM (https://crm.zoho.eu/) for data storage, Zoho Projects (https://projects.zoho.eu/) for project management and Zoho Sign (https://sign.zoho.eu/) for signing legal documents.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. We process data in order to contact you and correspond with you as a contact person at a company.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

You have requested a demo

When you request a demo on the NorthQ homepage or via a NorthQ app, we will process personal data about your name, address, region, e-mail, telephone, company, company size and your title.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with a link to the demo page

We use Zoho tools (https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html) such as Zoho Forms, Zoho CRM for handling this data.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to enter into a contract with you (GDPR article 6(1)(b)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

You have agreed to receive commercial information

When you agree to receive commercial information, we will process personal data about your name and e-mail address.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. If you give your consent, we will send (to the e-mail address provided by you) commercial information regarding the goods offered for sale in the Store, including promotional offers.
  2. If you give your consent, we will send (on the mobile phone number provided by you) commercial information regarding the goods offered for sale in the store, including promotional offers.
  3. For statistical purposes for internal needs.
  4. In order to confirm the performance of our obligations and assert claims or defend against claims that may be directed against us, and in order to prevent or detect fraud.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to your consent (GDPR article 6(1)(a)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our or our partners legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

You are not required to give your consent to receive commercial information. If you give your consent, you will be able to withdraw it at any time by contacting the above data or clicking on the link that we send in each e-mail containing commercial information. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the correctness of data processing in the period before its withdrawal.

You have decided to make purchases in our Store

When you make a purchase in our Store, we will process personal data about your name, billing address, delivery address, email, phone number.

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. In order to carry out the sales contract concluded with you from the Store.
  2. In order to conduct complaint processes.
  3. For statistical purposes for internal needs.
  4. In order to confirm the performance of our obligations and assert claims or defend against claims that may be directed against us, and in order to prevent or detect fraud.

The legal basis for processing your data will be to fulfil the contract concluded with you (GDPR article 6(1)(b)); to comply with a legal obligation (GDPR article 6(1)(c)); or to fulfil our or our partner’s legitimate interest (GDPR article 6(1)(f)).

We will process data from you only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes described above. It is up to you to decide whether and what data you provide us with, but remember that when making purchases in the Store, providing certain data will be mandatory to perform the contract of sale, because without them we will not be able to process your order. Failure to provide the data we require results in failure to place an order.

WHO WILL WE DISCLOSE OR SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Depending on the personal data involved and the purpose of the processing and the context in which personal data is included, we may disclose your personal data to third parties (as independent data controllers). We may also share personal data with our suppliers when necessary for the purpose of the cooperation (as data processors).

You have set up an account on the Platform

Our Platform and Apps are using: Amazon Web Services (AWS), Push notification services (Firebase Cloud Messaging), Google Play Store, Apple App Store, Google Analytics and Firebase Crashlytics.

You have sent us a Ticket

We use Zoho Forms (https://forms.zoho.eu/) and Zoho Desk (https://desk.zoho.eu/) for support to our customers via NorthQ’s website. The information that you provide us while placing the ticket is processed in Zoho Desk by our Support Team. Please see Zoho’s Privacy Policy here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

You have applied for a job with us

We use BambooHR (Privacy Policy: https://www.bamboohr.com/privacy.php) to collect the job applications. If you applied directly or via a career portal such as Graduateland, we will save your application on the company’s Google Drive for relevant parties to have access to it.

You have sent us a message via Contact Form on the website

We use Zoho CRM as the Customer Relationship Management System (Privacy Policy: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html), so that the information provided via the contact form on www.northq.com is sent to us via Zoho Desk, using Zoho Forms.

You are our contact person with our suppliers, customers or any other third party

We use Zoho CRM (https://crm.zoho.eu/) as our Customer Relationship Management system. Please see the Zoho Privacy Policy here: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

You have agreed to receive commercial information

We will share your information with the entities providing on our request with the service of sending commercial information, such as:

  1. Zoho (Zoho’s Privacy Policy: https://www.zoho.com/privacy and https://www.zoho.com/gdpr)
  2. We may also share your personal data with other entities from the above categories with which we will establish cooperation.

You have decided to make purchases in our Store

We will pass your data to entities that cooperate with us in the performance of the contract for the sale of goods purchased by you.

We will share your data necessary for the delivery of goods to LEMAN International System Transport A/S (Leman’s Privacy and Cookie Policy: http://leman.dk/cookies) who will share your data with one of the following entities, depending on your choosing how to deliver the goods:

  1. GLS (General Logistics Systems),
  2. Other entities that will provide delivery services for goods purchased by you in the Store in the future.
  3. UPS
  4. FedEx,
  5. DHL Express,

Depending on your choice of payment method for purchased goods, we will share your data necessary for collection or payment for purchased goods to the following entities:

  1. PAYPAL - if you have chosen the PayPal.com payment system as the payment method (PayPal’s Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full),
  2. Stripe - if you have chosen the embedded credit card payment solution as the payment method (Stripe’s Privacy Policy: https://stripe.com/en-dk/privacy).

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Wix’s Terms of Service (https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use), Privacy Statement (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy) and Wix’s Billing Services and PCI Compliance (https://support.wix.com/en/article/security-of-wixs-billing-services-and-pci-compliance).

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We will seek to keep all personal data within the European Union or EEA; it is not our intention to export data.

HOW LONG WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data provided by you will be processed for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy. e.g.:

  • Your data may be retained for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the contract of sale, and for the period for defending us against claims that may be directed against us. This will be no longer than 10 years from the date you provided us with your data,
  • Your data in the Platform will be retained for as long as necessary for providing you access to the Platform. Therefore we will be processing your data as long as the service is required.
  • Personal data processed when you apply for a job with us, will usually be retained for the time required for the recruitment process. If you are not offered the job, we will either delete your information or request your consent to store your personal information for a longer time in order to include them in a future recruitment process. Information, we receive for unsolicited applications, are stored by us for six months. Information may also be stored for a longer time if you have been offered a job with us.

HOW ARE WE PROTECTING YOUR DATA?

We will ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data that we process through technical and organisational security measures.

We use a range of IT and organizational security measures aimed at minimizing the risk of data leakage, their destruction and disintegration, such as: firewall system, cyber security good practices, internal access procedures, data processing and emergency recovery, as well as a multi-level backup system.

All third party services are trusted platforms with big communities. NorthQ is using latest security standards in order to use, build on top off and/or integrate with those services.

Our Store operates on a platform with a very high level of security and we use a high level of encryption HTTPS/SSL connection in accordance with accepted best practices.

Remember that using the internet always brings with it the risk of certain security incidents, but we assure you that thanks to the implemented regular procedures, reviews of information systems and their updates, and active monitoring of critical points of the system, we want to reduce this risk as much as possible.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BY US?

According to the GDPR, you have a number of rights in connection with providing your personal data to us, such as:

  1. The right to know how your personal data is processed - if you have questions about whether and how we process your data, please contact us by sending information to dpo@northq.com. We will be happy to answer them,
  2. The right to access and update data - you always have access to your personal data on your account in the Store and on the Platform (or via App). If you have not created an account in the Store or on the Platform, please contact us by writing to our Data Protection Officer requesting access to your data - we will inform you about your data and update it at your request,
  3. Under the terms of the GDPR, you also have the rights to:
    1. Data rectification - You can edit the data provided to us and update it.
    2. Data deletion - if you want us to stop processing your data, you can delete your account in the Store or on the Platform or report such a request to us. Remember, however, that this is not an absolute right and we may refuse to delete those of your data which we have a basis for still processing (e.g. the fulfilment of a legal obligation or pursuing claims or defending against claims that may be directed against us),
    3. Request to limit the processing of your data,
    4. Object to the processing of your data if the basis for processing is our or our partners legitimate interest or performance of tasks in the public interest,
    5. Object to the processing of your data, where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes.
    6. Withdrawal of consent, if the data is processed on the basis of your consent,
    7. Data transfer, if the processing is based on a contract or your consent.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact us on our email: dpo@northq.com.

HOW LONG TIME WILL IT TAKE FOR YOU TO GET THE ANSWER FROM US?

We try to complete your requests as quickly as possible and answer your questions about your data. In any case, you should receive a message from us not later than within 30 days of receiving your request. During this period we will give you an answer or inform you about the extension of the deadline and explain the reasons. If we have doubts as to whether you are making a specific request, we may ask a few more questions to verify your identity.

INFORMATION ON THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you feel that we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you can also file a complaint with Data Protection Agency in Denmark (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/).

If you have any questions related to the processing of your personal data by us or you want to use the rights resulting from the GDPR, please use the contact form or write directly to our Data Protection Officer: dpo@northq.com.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may need to update this privacy policy. We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it is updated, accurate and in accordance with applicable laws and principles for processing of personal data.

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF "COOKIES"

DEFINITIONS

  1. Administrator - means NorthQ ApS, Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th, 2300 København S, Denmark, VAT DK31048850 (CVR: 31048850), which provides electronic services and stores and gains access to information on User devices,
  2. Website - means a website or application under which the Administrator runs a website that operates in the following domains: http://northq.com/, https://northq.com/store, https://homemanager.tv, https://connectedhomehub.com/, https://connectedbuildinghub.com/. Applications operate under the names: Connected Home Hub, HomeManager, QReadings, Installer Hub.
  3. Cookies - means IT data, in particular small text files, saved and stored on devices through which the User uses the Website pages,
  4. Administrator's Cookies - means Cookies placed by the Administrator related to the provision of electronic services by the Administrator via the Website.
  5. External Cookies - means Cookies placed by the Administrator's partners via the Website,
  6. Device - means an electronic device through which the User gains access to the Website,
  7. User - means an entity for which services may be provided electronically or with which an Agreement for the provision of electronic services may be concluded in accordance with the Regulations and legal regulations.

TYPES OF COOKIES USED

  1. Cookies used by the Administrator are safe for the User's Device. Under normal circumstances, it is not possible for viruses or other unwanted software or malicious software to enter User Devices via our cookies. These files allow identification of the software used by the User and adjusting of the operation of the Website individually to each User. Cookies usually contain the name of the domain from which they originate, their storage time on the Device and the assigned value.
  2. The administrator uses two types of cookies:

a) SESSION COOKIES: they are stored on the User's Device and remain there until the session of the given browser ends. The saved information is then permanently removed from the Device's memory. The mechanism of session cookies does not allow the collection of any personal data or any confidential information from the User's Device,

b) PERMANENT COOKIES: they are stored on the User's Device and remain there until they are deleted. Ending the session of a given browser or turning off the Device does not delete them from the User's Device. The mechanism of persistent cookies does not allow the collection of any personal data or any confidential information from the User's Device.

The User has the ability to limit or disable the access of cookies to his Device. If you use this option, the use of the Website will be possible, in addition to functions that, by their nature, require cookies.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH COOKIES ARE USED

  1. THE ADMINISTRATOR USES OWN COOKIES IN FOLLOWING PURPOSES:
    1. SERVICE CONFIGURATION
      1. adjusting the content of the Website pages to the User's preferences and optimizing the use of the Website pages,
      2. recognize the Website User's device and its location and properly display the website, adapted to his individual needs.
    2. AUTHENTICATION OF THE USER ON THE WEBSITE AND PROVIDING THE USER'S SESSION ON THE SERVICE
      1. maintaining the Website User's session (after logging in), thanks to which the User does not have to re-enter their login and password on every subpage of the Website;
      2. correct configuration of selected Website functions, allowing in particular verification of the authenticity of the browser session,
      3. optimizing and increasing the efficiency of services provided by the Administrator.
    3. IMPLEMENTATION OF PROCESSES NECESSARY FOR FULL FUNCTIONALITY OF WEBSITES
      1. adjusting the content of the Website pages to the User's preferences and optimizing the use of the Website pages. In particular, these files allow to recognize the basic parameters of the User's Device and properly display the website, tailored to his individual needs;
      2. proper operation of the affiliate program, allowing in particular verification of sources of Users' redirects to the Website's websites,
      3. enabling the use of the "Clipboard" and "Cart" functions on the Website.
    4. ANALYSIS AND TESTS AND WATCH AUDIT
      1. creating anonymous statistics that help us understand how the Website Users use Website pages, which allows improving their structure and content.
    5. ENSURING SAFETY AND RELIABILITY OF THE SERVICE
  2. THE SERVICE ADMINISTRATOR USES EXTERNAL COOKIES FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:
    1. presenting multimedia content on the Website, which is downloaded from an external website, e.g. youtube,
    2. collecting general and anonymous static data via analytical tools, e.g. Google analytics tools, such as Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/), Google Search Console (https://search.google.com/search-console/about), Google My Business (https://www.google.com/business/), but also Bing Webmaster (https://www.bing.com/webmasters), Evolution360 (https://evolution360.com/faq), Leadfeeder (https://www.leadfeeder.com/leadfeeder-and-gdpr/) and Zoho, such as Zoho Pagesense (https://www.zoho.com/pagesense/), Zoho Campaign (https://campaigns.zoho.eu/) and Zoho Marketing Hub (https://www.zoho.com/marketinghub/).
    3. logging in to the website using a social website, e.g. Facebook.com,
    4. use interactive functions to popularize the Website using social networking sites, including such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com,
    5. using the functions to facilitate communication via the Website, which are downloaded from an external internet service such as Zoho SalesIQ.

THE POSSIBILITY OF DETERMINING THE CONDITIONS FOR STORING OR ACCESSING COOKIES

  1. The User may independently and at any time change the settings for Cookies, specifying the conditions for their storage and access to the User's Device via Cookies. Changes to the settings referred to in the previous sentence, the User can make using the web browser settings. These settings can be changed in particular in such a way as to block the automatic handling of cookies in the web browser settings or to inform them whenever Cookies are placed on the User's device. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of handling cookies are available in the software (web browser) settings.
  2. The User may at any time delete cookies using the functions available in the web browser he uses.
  3. Limiting the use of cookies may affect some of the functionalities available on the websites of the Services.

Last revision on 03.08.2021




Dansk


GENERELLE OPLYSNINGER Vi lægger stor vægt på beskyttelse og håndtering af dine personoplysninger i overensstemmelse med gældende lovgivning, navnlig i overensstemmelse med persondataforordningen af 27. april 2016 ("GDPR"). Vores mål er at give dig fuld information og kontrol vedrørende behandlingen af dine data og tilgængeligheden af værktøjer, der giver dig mulighed for at drage fordel af de rettigheder, der følger af loven. Nedenfor præsenterer vi oplysninger om, hvilke personoplysninger vi behandler om dig, hvordan vi behandler dine personoplysninger, og det retsgrundlag, hvorunder vi behandler dine personoplysninger. Du kan også læse om dine rettigheder som registreret, hvordan vi tager os af dine datas sikkerhed, og hvem vi deler dem med. Hvis du har yderligere spørgsmål om, hvordan vi bruger dine personoplysninger, kan du skrive til os på følgende e-mailadresse: dpo@northq.com. HVEM ER DEN REGISTERANSVARLIGE FOR BEHANDLINGEN AF DINE DATA? NorthQ ApS, Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th, 2300 København S, Danmark, momsnummer DK31048850 ("NorthQ","vi", "os" eller "vores"), er den registeransvarlige for behandlingen af dine personoplysninger. HVORDAN KAN DU KONTAKTE OS? Du kan sende en e-mail til: dpo@northq.com
eller med almindelig post til:
NorthQ ApS Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th 2300 København S
Denmark HVORNÅR BEHANDLER VI DINE DATA? Vi behandler personoplysninger om dig i følgende situationer: Du har oprettet en konto på en eller flere af vores platforme Connected Home Hub eller HomeManager ("Platform"). Platformen fungerer baseret på vilkår og betingelser, som du kan læse her.

  • Du er vores kontaktperson hos en NorthQ leverandør, kunde eller en anden tredjepart.
  • Du har indvilget i at modtage kommerciel information.
  • Du har besluttet at foretage køb i vores online butik www.northq.com/store ("Butik"). Butikken fungerer baseret på vilkår og betingelser, som du kan læse her.
Vi fokuserer på gennemsigtigheden i behandlingen af dine personoplysninger. Hvis du har spørgsmål til processen eller reglerne for behandling, bedes du kontakte os. Vi behandler dine data i overensstemmelse med gældende lovgivning, hvilket sikrer, at behandlingen forbliver aktuel og korrekt. Derfor vil vi fra tid til anden minde dig om behovet for at opdatere dataene ved at sende en meddelelse til den e-mailadresse, du har angivet. Dine personoplysninger vil ikke uden dit samtykke blive behandlet med henblik på automatiseret beslutningstagning. HVILKE PERSONOPLYSNINGER BEHANDLER VI, OG TIL HVILKE FORMÅL BEHANDLER VI OPLYSNINGERNE? Du har oprettet en konto på Platformen Når du opretter en konto på Platformen, enten direkte via en NorthQ-app, NorthQ-startsiden eller via en-administrator eller anden tredjepart, behandler vi personoplysninger om din e-mail, telefonnummer, hus-kaldenavn, aktivitetslogfiler, data genereret af dataene, data indsamlet af de installerede enheder (f.eks. data om el- eller gasforbrug), liste over installerede enheder, push-meddelelsesenheder aktiveret, geoplacering af huset baseret på gateway-placeringen (IP). Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål:
  • Servicetilgængelighed - opsætning af Platformkontoen, hvorfra du vil have adgang til tjenesterne,
  • Identifikation af dig som bruger på Platformen,
  • Service- og faktureringsrelateret kommunikation med dig,
  • Systemets normale drift, herunder data modtaget fra installerede enheder,
  • Sende dig meddelelser fra de installerede enheder (f.eks. lækagedetektion fra vandmålere, bevægelsesregistrering fra Q-Motion eller lignende),
  • Service-kvalitet og pålidelighed
  • Identifikation af dine ressourcer og levering af budgetoplysninger til dig.
Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine oplysninger vil være for at opfylde den kontrakt, der er indgået med dig (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b)); at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)) eller for at opfylde vores legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Det er op til dig at beslutte, om og hvilke data du giver os på Platformen, men husk, at når du opretter en konto på Platformen, vil det være obligatorisk at levere visse data for at give dig tjenesten, for uden dem vil du ikke være i stand til at logge ind på din sikre konto, have adgang til Platformens funktionaliteter, administrere og kontrollere dine integrerede enheder og/eller modtage meddelelser fra enhederne. Du har sendt os en Ticket Når du har sendt os en Ticket, behandler vi personoplysninger om dit navn, adresse, e-mail, telefonnummer, data indsamlet af dine enheder, der er installeret på Platformen. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål: Kontakt til dig og besvarelse af den Ticket, du har afgivet. Undersøge og yde support, hvis det er nødvendigt. Sende en erstatning af den fejlbehæftede enhed, hvis teknikerens rapport efter en undersøgelsesproces anbefaler det. Vi benytter Zoho Desk (https://desk.zoho.eu/) og Zoho CRM (https://crm.zoho.eu/) til at behandle denne Ticket og de tilhørende data. Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine oplysninger vil være at opfylde den kontrakt, der er indgået med dig (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b)); at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)) eller for at opfylde vores legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Du har søgt et job hos os Når du søger job hos os, behandler vi personoplysninger om dit navn, adresse, e-mail, telefonnummer, oplysninger i dit CV, din ansøgning og LinkedIn-profil. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål:
  • At gennemføre en rekrutteringsproces på den bedst mulige måde.
  • At kontakte dig med rekrutteringsprocessens resultater.
Vi bruger BambooHR (https://northq.bamboohr.com/) til at gemme til disse data. Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine data vil være at indgå en kontrakt med dig (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b)), at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)), eller at opfylde vores legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Du er vores kontaktperson hos vores leverandører, kunder eller enhver anden tredjepart Når du er vores kontaktperson hos vores leverandører, kunder eller enhver anden tredjepart, vil vi behandle personoplysninger om dit navn, e-mail, telefonnummer(e), titel, og hvilken virksomhed, du arbejder for. I denne forbindelse bruger vi Zoho CRM til datalagring, Zoho Projects (https://projects.zoho.eu/) til projektledelse og Zoho Sign (https://projects.zoho.eu/) til at underskrive juridiske dokumenter. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål: Vi behandler data for at kontakte dig og korrespondere med dig som en kontaktperson i en virksomhed. Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine data vil være at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)); eller for at opfylde vores legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Du har anmodet om en demonstration Når du anmoder om en demonstration på NorthQs hjemmeside eller via en NorthQ-app, behandler vi personoplysninger om dit navn, adresse, område/region, e-mail, telefonnummer, firma, virksomhedsstørrelse og din titel. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål: For at give dig et link til demonstrationssiden Vi bruger Zoho tools (https://www.zoho.com/gdpr.html), som fx Zoho Forms og Zoho CRM, til at håndtere disse data. Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine data vil være at indgå en kontrakt med dig (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b)), at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)), eller at opfylde vores legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Du har indvilget i at modtage kommerciel information Når du accepterer at modtage kommerciel information, behandler vi personoplysninger om dit navn og din e-mailadresse. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål:
  • Hvis du giver dit samtykke, sender vi (til den e-mail-adresse, du har angivet) kommerciel information om de varer, der udbydes til salg i vores webshop, herunder kampagnetilbud.
  • Hvis du giver dit samtykke, sender vi (på det mobiltelefonnummer, du har oplyst) kommerciel information om de varer, der udbydes til salg i butikken, herunder kampagnetilbud.
  • Til statistiske formål til internt brug.
  • For at bekræfte opfyldelsen af vores forpligtelser og gøre krav gældende eller forsvare os sig mod krav, der kan være rettet mod os, og for at forhindre eller afsløre svindel.
Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine data vil være dit samtykke (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra a)); for at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)) eller for at opfylde vores eller vores partneres legitime interesser (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Du er ikke forpligtet til at give dit samtykke til at modtage kommerciel information. Hvis du giver dit samtykke, vil du til enhver tid kunne trække det tilbage ved at kontakte ovenstående data eller klikke på det link, vi sender i hver e-mail, der indeholder kommerciel information. Tilbagetrækning af samtykke påvirker ikke rigtigheden af databehandlingen i perioden før tilbagetrækningen. Du har besluttet at foretage køb i vores Webshop Når du foretager et køb i vores Webshop, behandler vi personoplysninger om dit navn, faktureringsadresse, leveringsadresse, e-mail, telefonnummer. Vi behandler dine personoplysninger til følgende formål:
  • For at udføre den salgskontrakt, der er indgået med dig fra webshoppen.
  • For at gennemføre klageprocedurer.
  • Til statistiske formål til internt brug.
  • For at bekræfte opfyldelsen af vores forpligtelser og gøre krav gældende eller forsvare os mod krav, der kan være rettet mod os, og for at forhindre eller afsløre svindel.
Retsgrundlaget for behandling af dine oplysninger vil være at opfylde den kontrakt, der er indgået med dig (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra b)); at overholde en retlig forpligtelse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra c)) eller for at opfylde vores eller vores partneres legitime interesse (GDPR-artikel 6, stk. 1, litra f)). Vi behandler kun data fra dig i det omfang, det er nødvendigt for at opfylde de formål, der er beskrevet ovenfor. Det er op til dig at beslutte, om og hvilke data du giver os, men husk, at når du foretager køb i vores Webshop, vil det være obligatorisk at levere visse data for at gennemføre salgskontrakten, for uden dem vil vi ikke være i stand til at behandle din ordre. Manglende angivelse af de data, vi kræver, resulterer i manglende afgivelse af en ordre. HVEM VIL VI VIDEREGIVE ELLER DELE DINE PERSONOPLYSNINGER MED? Afhængigt af de involverede personoplysninger og formålet med behandlingen og den sammenhæng, hvori personoplysninger er inkluderet, kan vi videregive dine personoplysninger til tredjeparter (som uafhængige dataansvarlige). Vi kan også dele personoplysninger med vores leverandører, når det er nødvendigt af hensyn til samarbejdet (som databehandlere). Du har oprettet en konto på platformen Vores platform og Apps anvender: Amazon Web Services (AWS), Push-underretningstjenester (Firebase Cloud Messaging), Google Play Store, Apple App Store, Google Analytics og Firebase Crashlytics. Du har sendt os en Ticket Vi bruger Zoho Forms (https://forms.zoho.eu/) og Zoho Desk (https://desk.zoho.eu/) til support til vores kunder via NorthQ's hjemmeside. De oplysninger, du giver os, mens du placerer din Ticket, behandles af vores supportteam i Zoho Desk. Se Zohos privatlivspolitik her: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html. Du har søgt et job hos os Vi bruger BambooHR (Privatlivspolitik: https://www.bamboohr.com/privacy.php) til at indsamle jobansøgningerne. Hvis du ansøger via en karriereportal, som fx Graduateland, gemmer vi din ansøgning på virksomhedens Google Drev, så relevante parter har adgang til den. Du har sendt os en besked via kontaktformularen på hjemmesiden Vi bruger Zoho CRM som kunderelationskontrolsystem (CRM-system) (Privatlivspolitik: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html), så at oplysningerne via kontaktformularen på www.northq.com sendes til os via Zoho Desk ved brug af Zoho Forms. Du er vores kontaktperson hos vores leverandører, kunder eller enhver anden tredjepart Vi bruger Zoho CRM (https://crm.zoho.eu/) som vores CRM-system. Se Zohos privatlivspolitik her: https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html. Du har indvilget i at modtage kommerciel information Vi vil dele dine oplysninger med de enheder, der på vores anmodning leverer med den service at sende kommerciel information, såsom: Zoho (Zoho's privatlivspolitik: https://www.zoho.com/privacy og https://www.zoho.com/gdpr) Vi kan også dele dine personoplysninger med andre enheder fra ovennævnte kategorier, som vi vil etablere samarbejde med. Du har besluttet at foretage køb i vores Webshop Vi videregiver dine data til enheder, der samarbejder med os i forbindelse med opfyldelsen af kontrakten om salg af varer købt af dig. Vi deler dine data, der er nødvendige for levering af varer, til LEMAN International System Transport A/S (Lemans privatlivs- og cookiepolitik: http://leman.dk/cookies), som vil dele dine data med en af følgende enheder, afhængigt af hvordan du vælger, at dine varer skal leveres:
  • GLS (Generelle logistiksystemer)
  • DHL Express,
  • FedEx,
  • UPS
  • Andre enheder, der leverer leveringstjenester til varer, som du har købt i Webshop i fremtiden.
Afhængigt af dit valg af betalingsmetode for købte varer deler vi dine data, der er nødvendige for indsamling eller betaling for købte varer, til følgende enheder: PayPal - hvis du har valgt PayPal.com’s betalingssystem som betalingsmetode (PayPal's Privatlivspolitik:: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full), Stripe - hvis du har valgt den integrerede kreditkortbetalingsløsning som betalingsmetode (Stripe’s privatlivspolitik: https://stripe.com/en-dk/privacy). Alle gateways til direkte betaling overholder de standarder, der er fastsat af PCI-DSS, som administreres af PCI Security Standards Council, som er en fælles indsats fra mærker som Visa, MasterCard, American Express og Discover. PCI-DSS’ krav er med til at sikre, at vores butik og dens tjenesteudbydere håndterer kreditkortoplysninger sikkert. For yderligere information an du læse Wix’s betingelser (https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use), Privatlivspolitik (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy) og Wix’s betalings-services and PCI-overholdelse (https://support.wix.com/en/article/security-of-wixs-billing-services-and-pci-compliance). OVERFØRSEL AF PERSONOPLYSNINGER TIL TREDJELANDE Vi vil forsøge at opbevare alle personoplysninger inden for EU eller EØS. Det er ikke vores hensigt at eksportere data. HVOR LÆNGE VIL VI BEHANDLE DINE PERSONOPLYSNINGER? De personoplysninger, du har givet, vil blive behandlet i det tidsrum, der er nødvendigt for at opfylde de formål, der er beskrevet i denne privatlivspolitik. fx.: Dine data kan opbevares i den periode, der er nødvendig for opfyldelsen af købekontrakten, og i den periode, hvor vi forsvarer os mod krav, der måtte være rettet mod os. Dette vil ikke være længere end 10 år fra den dato, du gav os dine data, Dine data i Platformen opbevares, så længe det er nødvendigt for at give dig adgang til Platformen. Derfor behandler vi dine data, så længe tjenesten er påkrævet. Personoplysninger, der behandles, når du søger job hos os, opbevares normalt i den tid, der kræves til rekrutteringsprocessen. Hvis du ikke bliver tilbudt jobbet, sletter vi enten dine oplysninger eller anmoder om dit samtykke til at gemme dine personlige oplysninger i længere tid for at inkludere dem i en fremtidig rekrutteringsproces. Oplysninger, som vi modtager i uopfordrede ansøgninger, opbevares af os i seks måneder. Oplysninger kan også opbevares i længere tid, hvis du er blevet tilbudt et job hos os. HVORDAN BESKYTTER VI DINE DATA? Vi vil sikre fortrolighed, integritet og tilgængelighed af de personoplysninger, vi behandler gennem tekniske og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger. Vi bruger en række it- og organisatoriske sikkerhedsforanstaltninger, der har til formål at minimere risikoen for lækage, samt ødelæggelse og opløsning af data, såsom: firewall-systemer, god praksis for cybersikkerhed, interne adgangsprocedurer, databehandling og nødgendannelse samt et sikkerhedskopieringssystem i flere niveauer. Alle tredjepartstjenester er betroede platforme med stor brugertilslutning. NorthQ bruger de nyeste sikkerhedsstandarder for at bygge ovenpå og/eller integrere med disse tjenester. Vores Webshop opererer på en platform med et meget højt sikkerhedsniveau, og vi bruger en HTTPS/SSL-forbindelse med et højt krypteringsniveau i overensstemmelse med accepteret bedste praksis. Husk, at brugen af internettet altid medfører risiko for visse sikkerhedshændelser, men vi forsikrer dig om, at takket være de implementerede regelmæssige procedurer, gentagne analyser af informationssystemer og deres opdateringer samt aktiv overvågning af kritiske punkter i systemet, ønsker vi at reducere denne risiko så meget som muligt. HVILKE RETTIGHEDER HAR DU I FORBINDELSE MED BEHANDLINGEN AF DINE PERSONOPLYSNINGER? I henhold til GDPR har du en række rettigheder i forbindelse med at give dine personoplysninger til os, f.eks.: Retten til at vide, hvordan dine personoplysninger behandles - hvis du har spørgsmål om, hvorvidt og hvordan vi behandler dine data, bedes du kontakte os ved at sende oplysninger til dpo@northq.com. Vil vi med glæde besvare dem, Retten til at få adgang til og opdatere data - du har altid adgang til dine personoplysninger på din konto i Webshoppen og på Platformen (eller via App). Hvis du ikke har oprettet en konto i Webshoppen eller på Platformen, bedes du kontakte os ved at skrive til vores databeskyttelsesansvarlige og anmode om adgang til dine data - vi vil informere dig om dine data og opdatere dem på din anmodning, I henhold til GDPR har du også ret til:
  • Databerigtigelse - Du kan redigere de data, der leveres til os, og opdatere dem.
  • Sletning af data - hvis du vil have os til at stoppe behandlingen af dine data, kan du slette din konto i Webshoppen eller på Platformen eller rapportere en sådan anmodning til os. Husk dog, at dette ikke er en absolut ret, og at vi kan nægte at slette de af dine data, som vi stadig har grundlag for behandling af (f.eks. opfyldelse af en juridisk forpligtelse eller forfølgelse af krav eller forsvar mod krav, der kan være rettet mod os),
  • Anmodning om at begrænse behandlingen af dine data,
  • Gøre indsigelse mod behandlingen af dine data, hvis grundlaget for behandlingen er vores eller vores partneres legitime interesse eller udførelse af opgaver i offentlighedens interesse,
  • Gør indsigelse mod behandlingen af dine data, hvor personoplysninger behandles til direkte markedsføringsformål.
  • Tilbagetrækning af samtykke, hvis oplysningerne behandles på grundlag af dit samtykke,
  • Dataoverførsel, hvis behandlingen er baseret på en kontrakt eller dit samtykke.
Hvis du ønsker at udøve nogen af dine rettigheder bedes du kontakte os på vores e-mail: dpo@northq.com. HVOR LANG TID VIL DET TAGE FOR DIG AT FÅ SVARET FRA OS? Vi forsøger at imødekomme dine anmodninger så hurtigt som muligt og besvare dine spørgsmål om dine data. Under alle omstændigheder bør du modtage en besked fra os senest 30 dage efter modtagelsen af din anmodning. I denne periode vil vi give dig et svar eller informere dig om forlængelsen af fristen og forklare årsagerne. Hvis vi er i tvivl om, hvorvidt du fremsætter en specifik anmodning, kan vi stille nogle få yderligere spørgsmål for at bekræfte din identitet. OPLYSNINGER OM DEN KOMPETENTE MYNDIGHED Hvis du mener, at vi behandler dine personoplysninger ulovligt, kan du også indgive en klage til Datatilsynet i Danmark (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/). Hvis du har spørgsmål i forbindelse med vores behandling af dine personoplysninger, eller hvis du ønsker at bruge de rettigheder, der følger af GDPR, skal du bruge kontaktformularen eller skrive direkte til vores databeskyttelsesansvarlige: dpo@northq.com. OPDATERINGER TIL DENNE POLITIK TIL BESKYTTELSE AF PERSONLIGE OPLYSNINGER Fra tid til anden kan vi være nødt til at opdatere denne persondatapolitik. Vi gennemgår regelmæssigt vores persondatapolitik for at sikre, at den opdateres, er nøjagtig og i overensstemmelse med gældende love og principper for behandling af personoplysninger. OPLYSNINGER OM BRUGEN AF "COOKIES" DEFINITIONER Administrator - betyder NorthQ ApS, Lindgreens Allé 9, 1.th, 2300 København S, Danmark, CVRnummer: 31048850, som leverer elektroniske tjenester og lagrer og får adgang til oplysninger på brugerenheder, Websted - betyder et websted eller program, hvor Administratoren driver et websted, der opererer på følgende domæner: http://northq.com/, https://northq.com/store https://homemanager.tv, https://connectedhomehub.com/, https://connectedbuildinghub.com/. Applikationer fungerer under navnene: Connected Home Hub, HomeManager, QReadings, Installer Hub. Cookies - betyder it-data, især små tekstfiler, lagret og gemt på enheder, hvorigennem brugeren anvender hjemmesidens sider, Administrator-Cookies - betyder Cookies placeret af Administratoren i forbindelse med Administratorens levering af elektroniske tjenester via hjemmesiden. Eksterne cookies - cookies placeret af Administratorens partnere via hjemmesiden, Enhed - betyder en elektronisk enhed, hvorigennem Brugeren får adgang til hjemmesiden, Bruger - en enhed, til hvilken tjenester kan leveres elektronisk, eller som der kan indgås en aftale med om levering af elektroniske tjenester i overensstemmelse med forordningerne og lovbestemmelserne. TYPER AF COOKIES, DER ANVENDES Cookies, der bruges af Administratoren, er sikre for brugerens enhed. Det er under normale omstændigheder ikke muligt for virus eller anden uønsket software eller ondsindet software at trænge ind i brugerenheder via vores cookies. Disse filer gør det muligt at identificere den software, der bruges af Brugeren, og at tilpasse driften af hjemmesiden individuelt til hver Bruger. Cookies indeholder normalt navnet på det domæne, de stammer fra, deres lagertid på enheden og den tildelte værdi. Administratoren bruger to typer cookies:
  • Brugeren har mulighed for at begrænse eller deaktivere adgangen for cookies til sin Enhed. Hvis du benytter denne mulighed, vil brugen af hjemmesiden være mulig ud over funktioner, der i sagens natur kræver cookies.
  • SESSIONSCOOKIES: De gemmes på Brugerens enhed og forbliver der, indtil sessionen i den givne browser slutter. De gemte oplysninger fjernes derefter permanent fra enhedens hukommelse. Mekanismen for sessionscookies tillader ikke indsamling af personoplysninger eller fortrolige oplysninger fra Brugerens enhed,
  • PERMANENTE COOKIES: De opbevares på Brugerens enhed og forbliver der, indtil de slettes. Afslutning af sessionen i en given browser eller at slukke enheden, sletter ikke disse cookies fra Brugerens enhed. Mekanismen med permanente cookies tillader ikke indsamling af personoplysninger eller fortrolige oplysninger fra Brugerens enhed.
DE FORMÅL, SOM COOKIES BRUGES TIL ADMINISTRATOREN BRUGER EGNE COOKIES TIL FØLGENDE FORMÅL: KONFIGURATION AF TJENESTE at tilpasse indholdet af webstedssiderne til Brugerens præferencer og optimere brugen af webstedssiderne hjemmesiden genkender Brugerens Enhed og enhedens placering og viser hjemmesiden korrekt og tilpasset Brugerens individuelle behov. GODKENDELSE AF BRUGEREN PÅ WEBSTEDET OG LEVERING AF BRUGERENS SESSION PÅ TJENESTEN vedligeholdelse af websteds-Brugerens session (efter at have logget ind), takket være hvilken Brugeren ikke behøver at indtaste sit login og sin adgangskode igen på hver underside på hjemmesiden; korrekt konfiguration af udvalgte webstedsfunktioner, hvilket navnlig giver mulighed for at kontrollere browsersessionens ægthed, optimere og øge effektiviteten af de tjenester, der leveres af Administratoren. IMPLEMENTERING AF PROCESSER, DER ER NØDVENDIGE FOR WEBSTEDERNES FULDE FUNKTIONALITET tilpasning af indholdet af hjemmeside-sider til Brugerens præferencer og optimere brugen af hjemmeside-siderne. Disse filer gør det især muligt at genkende de grundlæggende parametre for Brugerens Enhed og vise webstedet korrekt og skræddersyet til Brugerens individuelle behov; korrekt drift af affiliate-programmet, hvilket navnlig giver mulighed for at kontrollere kilder til Brugernes omdirigeringer til webstedets websider, gøre det muligt at bruge funktionerne "Udklipsholder" og "Indkøbsvogn" på hjemmesiden. ANALYSE OG TEST OG OVERVÅGNINGSREVISION oprette anonyme statistikker, der hjælper os med at forstå, hvordan hjemmeside-Brugere anvender hjemmeside-sider, som gør det muligt at forbedre deres struktur og indhold. SIKRING AF TJENESTENS SIKKERHED OG PÅLIDELIGHED SERVICE-ADMINISTRATOREN BRUGER EKSTERNE COOKIES TIL FØLGENDE FORMÅL: Præsentation på hjemmesiden af multimedieindhold, som downloades fra en ekstern hjemmeside, f.eks youtube, indsamling af generelle og anonyme statiske data via analyseværktøjer, f.eks. Google analytics-værktøjer, såsom Google Analytics (https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/), Google Search Console (https://search.google.com/search-console/about), Google My Business (https://www.google.com/business/), men også Bing Webmaster (https://www.bing.com/webmasters), Leadfeeder (https://www.leadfeeder.com/leadfeeder-and-gdpr/) og Zoho, såsom Zoho Pagesense (https://www.zoho.com/pagesense/), Zoho Campaign (https://campaigns.zoho.eu/) og Zoho Marketing Hub (https://www.zoho.com/marketinghub/). logge ind på hjemmesiden ved hjælp af et socialt mediums, f.eks Facebook.com. bruge interaktive funktioner til at befolke hjemmesiden ved hjælp af sociale netværkssider, herunder Facebook.com, Twitter.com, benytte funktionerne til at lette kommunikation via hjemmesiden, som downloades fra en ekstern internettjeneste som Zoho SalesIQ. MULIGHEDEN FOR AT BESTEMME BETINGELSERNE FOR OPBEVARING AF ELLER ADGANG TIL COOKIES Brugeren kan uafhængigt og til enhver tid ændre indstillingerne for cookies og angive betingelserne for opbevaring og adgang til Brugerens Enhed via cookies. Ændringer af de indstillinger, der henvises til i den forrige sætning, kan Brugeren foretage ved hjælp af webbrowserindstillingerne. Disse indstillinger kan især ændres på en sådan måde, at den automatiske håndtering af cookies i webbrowserindstillingerne blokeres, eller så Brugeren informeres, når cookies placeres på Brugerens Enhed. Detaljerede oplysninger om mulighederne og måderne at håndtere cookies på er tilgængelige i softwareindstillingerne (webbrowseren). Brugeren kan til enhver tid slette cookies ved hjælp af de funktioner, der er tilgængelige i den webbrowser, han bruger. Begrænsning af brugen af cookies kan påvirke nogle af de funktioner, der er tilgængelige på Tjenesternes websteder. Sidste revision den 13. 8. 2021